Skip to main content

Exeter Half Marathon 2016

The Exeter Half Marathon is a great three lap traffic free, pancake flat, half marathon run on the footpaths and cycle tracks around the River Exe and Exeter Canal. 

Thank you to all participants,sponsors and volunteers for their support with this event in 2016.

We look forward to seeing you at our next road event the Exeter Marathon on Sunday 15th May. Entry forms are now available or why not enter online today?

Event photos are available via 

Detailed below are the prize winners and race times for each day.

Saturday 13th February is for competitive runners only as there is a maximum time limit of two hours for the course.- Full race results for Saturdays event available here.

Saturday Prize Winners

Exeter Half Marathon
Saturday 13th February 2016
Prize Winners
             
Men            
1 1 450 Simon Longthorpe Torbay AC 1.15.31
2 2 457 Graham Bale Plymstock Road Runners 1.17.19
3 3 419 Andrew Vallance Okehampton RC 1.19.02
M40            
1 5 423 Shane Nesbitt Mud Crew Trail Runners 1.20.21
M45            
1 11 391 Mark Lynch 0 1.22.39
M50            
1 2 457 Graham Bale Plymstock Road Runners 1.17.19
2 8 439 Steven Wherry Cornwall AC 1.22.07
M55            
1 63 369 John Mckenzie Hardley Runners 1.35.03
M60            
1 60 411 Graham Webster Lytham St. Annes RC 1.34.48
M65            
No Finishers          
M70            
1 118 370 John Lillis Newquay Road Runners 1.51.04
             
Women            
1 10 431 Alison McEwing Erme Valley Harriers 1.22.18
2 17 358 Katie Synge 0 1.24.19
3 20 329 Alison Thorn Erme Valley Harriers 1.24.27
F35            
1 61 365 Beverley Dowrick Plymstock Road Runners 1.34.54
F40            
1 20 329 Alison Thorn Erme Valley Harriers 1.24.27
2 50 442 Emma Lake Erme Valley Harriers 1.33.31
F45            
1 115 330 Caroline Gentry SWRR 1.49.34
F50            
1 90 307 Vivian Bray Cornwall AC 1.42.02
F55            
1 110 335 Angela Brothers Plymstock Road Runners 1.46.55
F60            
No Finishers          

Sunday 14th February is open for all levels and there is a three hour time limit for the course. Full race results for Sundays event available here here

Sunday Prize Winners

Sunday 14th Feb - Prize Winners
             
Men            
1   295 Aled Jones 0 1:15:31
2   126 Roger Voaden Okehampton RC 1:18:07
3   98 Peter Waumsley Tamar Trotters 1:18:57
M40            
1 3 98 Peter Waumsley Tamar Trotters 1:18:57
2 14 209 Damien Holloway Instinctive Sports 1:28:56
M45            
1 4 174 Paul Sawford Carn Runners 1:20:25
M50            
1 2 126 Roger Voaden Okehampton RC 1:18:07
2 6 231 Paul Carter Okehampton RC 1:23:25
M55            
1 38 208 Paul Jennings Bideford AAC 1:38:31
M60            
1 31 411 Graham Webster Lytham St. Annes RC 1:35:26
M65            
1 116 175 Alan Littlejohns Launceston RR 1:53:37
M70            
1 67 10 Peter Heywood Looe Pioneers 1:45:37
             
Women            
1   167 Hannah Bown Exmouth Harriers 1:29:26
2   67 Delphine Watwood Plymouth Harriers 1:33:54
3   296 Helen Jones 0 1:34:08
F35            
1 16 167 Hannah Bown Exmouth Harriers 1:29:26
2 25 296 Helen Jones 0 1:34:08
3 56 233 Rachel Mahood 0 1:42:52
F40            
1 66 229 Clare Boyt 0 1:45:34
F45            
1 48 245 Celia Moore 0 1:40:43
F50            
1 26 501 Jennie Kingdon Plymouth Harriers 1:34:37
F55            
1 153 147 Ruth Elliott 0 2:01:35
F60            
1 82 218 Marilyn Cooper Okehampton RC 1:49:40

For further information please contact Peter Ferlie.Tel: 01392 255611 or email: peter.ferlie@exetercityfc.co.uk

Race HQ is at Haven Banks Outdoor Education Centre, Haven Road, Exeter, EX2 8DP.